Privacy


PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

EEH Ventures Ltd is a leading provider of real estate and investment management/development services. 

EEH Ventures Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information.

The purpose of this notice is to explain how EEH Ventures Ltd will collect and use (process) your personal information, what rights you have in relation to that data and to provide transparency about the data collected about you.

One of the requirements of data protection law is that we are transparent with you about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

This Privacy Notice provides you with this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.

EEH Ventures Ltd is the data controller under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 18) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we will process your personal information in accordance DPA 2018 and GDPR at all times. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is…

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. We encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically.

What Information do we collect about you?

We collect and process the following types of information:

Personal contact details and information including your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and any information you might share with us when you communicate with us which is relevant to the services that we provide you.

Business information including information provided in the course of the contractual or professional relationship between you and or your organisation and EEH Ventures, or otherwise voluntarily provided by you or your organisation.

Financial information including bank account details, property ownership information, tax documents and evidence of ownership of financial assets.

How does EEH Ventures obtain your personal information?

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, for example:

  • From information provided to us by yourself when deciding to use our services
  • Information you provide through our third-party agents
  • Through communication with you by telephone, email, or via the website. For example, when you call to make enquiries about the services that we offer
  • We may also gain your personal information from third parties, for example, from credit reference agencies.

Why we need to process your personal information

Data privacy laws sets out a number of different reasons on which a company may rely to collect and use personal information. We only use your personal information when the law allows us too.

We use your personal information for a number of reasons which include:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • Where it is necessary to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)
  • to comply with our legal obligations and other demands for information as necessary in order to comply with the law (such as compliance checks; tax records)
  • when you have given your consent.

Sharing your information

We may need to share your personal information with a range of third parties to provide you with the services which you have chosen to use and to ensure that we are fulfilling our regulatory and legal obligations. These include:

third party contractors and service providers

  • With legal and regulatory enforcement agencies such as the Police, regulators, government departments and agencies and local authorities where necessary.

Data retention and keeping personal information up to date

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is needed or is legally required. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required.

We ensure that our staff understand the importance of keeping personal information accurate and up to date. We also encourage you to let us know if your information has changed by contacting our Data Protection Officer.                                  

You can also contact us if you believe some information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete and ask us to consider whether it should be corrected using the details at the bottom of this notice.

Keeping your personal information secure

EEH ventures keeps your personal information secure at all times using both physical and technical controls to prevent your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

We ensure access to personal information is restricted on a strict ‘need to know’ principle and that our staff are made aware of the data protection and security policies and procedures they must follow when handling personal information.

Our third party partners and suppliers are subject to appropriate due diligence. Our contracts with them reflect the relevant requirements to ensure that the security of your personal information is maintained. We ensure that third party partners only process personal information on our instructions and that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

If ever there is a security breach that presents a high risk to you we will try to inform you promptly so you can take any further steps that might be desirable.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice.

You have the right to:

  • access the personal information that we hold about you
  • correct inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you
  • request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

In certain circumstances, you have the right to

  • have your details removed from systems that we use to process your personal information
  • restrict the processing of your personal information in certain ways
  • obtain a copy of your personal information in a structured electronic data file
  • object to certain processing of your personal information by us

Privacy concerns and complaints

If you have a privacy concern, complaint or question for EEH Ventures Ltd you can contact us using the following method:

Email: info@eehventures.net

Post:    EEH Ventures Ltd         

14 Berkeley Street, Mayfair, London W1J 8DX

Tel: +4402034758360

You have the right to complain about our processing to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) if you believe we are not processing your data in a proper manner. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.